bad boy provision

Polish translation: klauzula / zastrzeżenie (dotycząca/e) niewłaściwego zachowania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad boy provision
Polish translation:klauzula / zastrzeżenie (dotycząca/e) niewłaściwego zachowania
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

17:31 Oct 1, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: bad boy provision
jeden z nagłówków umowy. Mówi o tym, że X ma prawo do usuwania nieprawidłowych treści umieszczanych na jego stronie internetowej lub zakazania jej używania.
ewa1234
klauzula / zastrzeżenie (dotycząca/e) niewłaściwego zachowania
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3klauzula dotyczącą utraty prawa do zwolnienia od rejestracji papierów wartościowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3klauzula / zastrzeżenie (dotycząca/e) niewłaściwego zachowania
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klauzula / zastrzeżenie (dotycząca/e) niewłaściwego zachowania


Explanation:
imo

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klauzula dotyczącą utraty prawa do zwolnienia od rejestracji papierów wartościowych


Explanation:
Bad boys have list that exemption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-10-01 18:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lost
Albo
z obowiązku rejestracji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-01 23:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bad-Boy Provision Law & Legal Definition

Bad-boy provision refers to a regulatory clause stating that certain persons are not entitled to any type of exemptions from registering their securities, because of their past conduct. A bad-boy provision generally prohibits issuers, officers, directors, control persons, or broker-dealers from being involved in a limited offering if they have been the subject of an adverse proceeding concerning securities, commodities, or postal fraud. A No-compete forfeiture clause is commonly known as bad boy provision. [Hauck v. Eschbacher, 665 F.2d 843, 845 (8th Cir. Mo. 1981)].

http://definitions.uslegal.com/b/bad-boy-provision/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search