procreative beneficence

Persian (Farsi) translation: اصل انتخاب فرزند احسن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procreative beneficence
Persian (Farsi) translation:اصل انتخاب فرزند احسن
Entered by: Parviz Rassouli

10:16 Jan 12, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: procreative beneficence
The principle of Procreative Beneficence is the principle of selecting the best child of the possible children one could have.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2598126/
Parviz Rassouli
Iran
اصل انتخاب جنین احسن/اصل انتخاب ولد احسن
Explanation:
https://ieet.org/index.php/tpwiki/procreative_beneficence
he focuses on sex selection and genes that may have an influence on intelligence and argues that"couples (or single reproducers) should select the child, of the possible children they could have, who is expected to have the best life, or at least as good a life as the others, based on the relevant, available information.” It is especially relevant to the case of choosing among multiple embryos produced by in-vitro fertilization, 
می بینید که در لینک و متنی که فرستادم آمده است که این قاعده به تعهد اخلاقی والدین یا فرد مجرد خواهان فرزند به انتخاب جنینی از میان جنین های پرورش یافته در رحم مصنوعی که انتظار می رود بر اساس اطلاعات در دسترس بتواند بهترین زندگی یا حداقل زندگی به خوبی دیگر جنین ها را در آینده تجربه کند اشاره دارد. چون این مسئله نوعی قاعده ی اخلاقی است در ترجمه از اصل استفاده کرده ام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-12 12:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.به رویان ترجمه شده است اصل انتخاب رویان احسن شاید متناسب تر باشدEmbryo البته با توجه به اینکه
http://isbio.ir/2017/03/26/تفاوت-رویان-و-جنین/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-12 13:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principle of Procreative Beneficence is the principle of selecting the best child of the possible children one could have.
.اصل انتخاب ولد/رویان احسن به معنی گزینش بهترین فرزند از فرزندانی است که یک فرد می تواند داشته باشد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-01-12 13:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اصل انتخاب فرزند احسن هم می توانید استفاده کنید.
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خیرخواهیِ هم‌آوری/خیرخواهی در تولیدمثل/خیرخواهی زایشی
Sajad Mousavi
5اصل انتخاب جنین احسن/اصل انتخاب ولد احسن
Sina Salehi
5حُسن تولید
Zeynab Tajik
3نیکزاد
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حُسن تولید


Explanation:
I found نیکوکاری تولید for this, but I prefer حُسن تولید.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-01-12 10:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://goo.gl/DPv5Hk

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصل انتخاب جنین احسن/اصل انتخاب ولد احسن


Explanation:
https://ieet.org/index.php/tpwiki/procreative_beneficence
he focuses on sex selection and genes that may have an influence on intelligence and argues that"couples (or single reproducers) should select the child, of the possible children they could have, who is expected to have the best life, or at least as good a life as the others, based on the relevant, available information.” It is especially relevant to the case of choosing among multiple embryos produced by in-vitro fertilization, 
می بینید که در لینک و متنی که فرستادم آمده است که این قاعده به تعهد اخلاقی والدین یا فرد مجرد خواهان فرزند به انتخاب جنینی از میان جنین های پرورش یافته در رحم مصنوعی که انتظار می رود بر اساس اطلاعات در دسترس بتواند بهترین زندگی یا حداقل زندگی به خوبی دیگر جنین ها را در آینده تجربه کند اشاره دارد. چون این مسئله نوعی قاعده ی اخلاقی است در ترجمه از اصل استفاده کرده ام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-12 12:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.به رویان ترجمه شده است اصل انتخاب رویان احسن شاید متناسب تر باشدEmbryo البته با توجه به اینکه
http://isbio.ir/2017/03/26/تفاوت-رویان-و-جنین/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-12 13:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principle of Procreative Beneficence is the principle of selecting the best child of the possible children one could have.
.اصل انتخاب ولد/رویان احسن به معنی گزینش بهترین فرزند از فرزندانی است که یک فرد می تواند داشته باشد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-01-12 13:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اصل انتخاب فرزند احسن هم می توانید استفاده کنید.


    https://ieet.org/index.php/tpwiki/procreative_beneficence
Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خیرخواهیِ هم‌آوری/خیرخواهی در تولیدمثل/خیرخواهی زایشی


Explanation:
.به نظرم برای معادل‌گزینی بهتر است تولد واژه‌ی اصلی را درنظر بگیریم
این واژه را اولین بار جولیان ساویولسکو در سال 2002 ابداع کرده
در این مقاله اولین بار از آن حرف زده
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12058767?dopt=Abstract#

"I will defend a principle which I call Procreative Beneficence: couples (or single reproducers) should select the child, of the possible children they could have, who is expected to have the best life, or at least as good a life as the others, based on the relevant, available information."

همان‌طور که می‌بینید خود او مسلماً طرفدار این اصل است و معنای مثبتی را برای آن گذاشته
به نظرم ما هم باید دقیقاً همان ساختار و معنا و بار کانوتیشن کلمه را حفظ کنیم و از معنای تفسیری دوری کنیم

From American Heritage Dictionary 4th Ed. (En-En)
procreative
adj.
Of or relating to procreation:
the procreative instinct.
«که صفت است یعنی «مربوط به (/در) زادوولد/تولیدمثل/هم‌آوری/تکثیر

beneficence
n.
1. the fact or quality of being kind or doing good; charity
2. a charitable act or generous gift
که اسم است و مسلما در معنای هدیه یا عمل خاصی به کار نرفته (نیکوکاری یا احسان یا بخشش)‌ چون خود نگارنده عنوان «اصل» را برای آن انتخاب می‌کند یعنی باید لزوما رویکرد یا نگرش یا ویژگی غیرپویا باشد
و از آن‌جا که بلافاصله بعد از معرفی این اصل آن را این‌طور تعریف می کند
"couples (or single reproducers) should..."
به نحوی نشانگر این است که این اصل نوعی توصیه و رویکرد است
بنابراین من برای آن «خیرخواهی» را پیشنهاد می‌دهم
شاید مضحک به‌نظر برسد اما این چیزی‌ست که ابداع‌کننده‌ی واژه درنظر دارد

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نیکزاد


Explanation:
نیکزاد

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search