interventionism

Persian (Farsi) translation: مداخله‌جویی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interventionism
Persian (Farsi) translation:مداخله‌جویی
Entered by: Parviz Rassouli

13:31 Dec 29, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / translation studies
English term or phrase: interventionism
“Interventionism” is not “revisionist” history; rather, it is an attempt to take the historical recording of translation theories and practices beyond the mere recounting of individual histories and traditions
Parviz Rassouli
Iran
مداخله‌گری/مداخله‌جویی
Explanation:
داریوش آشوری مقاله‌ای بسیار جامع و مفید درباره‌ی پسوند «-ایسم و -ایست» و ترجمه‌شون به فارسی داره
http://www.ariasalis.ir/ashouri-ism/
متأسفانه جدیداً، همون‌طور که آشوری هم میگه، همه‌ی مواردی که آخرشون ایسم آمده به «گرا» ترجمه میشه، به جز کلماتی که سابقه‌ی زیادی در فارسی داشتند و به‌تبع از آسیب دورماندند مثل استعمارگری

پسوند گرا اشاره داره به گرایش به طرز تفکر یا عمل خاصی. یعنی نوعی باور داشتن. به خود عمل اشاره ندارد
در اینجا باید بفهمیم این کلمه به گرایش اشاره دارد یا به نوعی عمل
استعمارگرایی» یعنی تمایل داشتن به استعمار کردن و «استعمارگری» یعنی استعمارگرایی را عملاً به مرحله‌ی «عمل» درآوردن»

در اینجا کاملاً آشکار نوع عمل توصیف می‌شود نه گرایش به آن
بهترین گواه این مسئله است attempt حتی لفظ
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
برای گریز از گرا یا گری ترجیح می دهم از همان جویی استفاده کنم. تشکر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مداخله گرایی در ترجمه
Sina Salehi
5سیاست کناره گیری
Marjaneh Koohyar
5مداخله‌گری/مداخله‌جویی
Sajad Mousavi
4 +1مداخله‌گرایی
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مداخله‌گرایی


Explanation:
http://library.sbu.ac.ir/sites/default/files/islandora_book_...

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مداخله‌گری/مداخله‌جویی


Explanation:
داریوش آشوری مقاله‌ای بسیار جامع و مفید درباره‌ی پسوند «-ایسم و -ایست» و ترجمه‌شون به فارسی داره
http://www.ariasalis.ir/ashouri-ism/
متأسفانه جدیداً، همون‌طور که آشوری هم میگه، همه‌ی مواردی که آخرشون ایسم آمده به «گرا» ترجمه میشه، به جز کلماتی که سابقه‌ی زیادی در فارسی داشتند و به‌تبع از آسیب دورماندند مثل استعمارگری

پسوند گرا اشاره داره به گرایش به طرز تفکر یا عمل خاصی. یعنی نوعی باور داشتن. به خود عمل اشاره ندارد
در اینجا باید بفهمیم این کلمه به گرایش اشاره دارد یا به نوعی عمل
استعمارگرایی» یعنی تمایل داشتن به استعمار کردن و «استعمارگری» یعنی استعمارگرایی را عملاً به مرحله‌ی «عمل» درآوردن»

در اینجا کاملاً آشکار نوع عمل توصیف می‌شود نه گرایش به آن
بهترین گواه این مسئله است attempt حتی لفظ

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
برای گریز از گرا یا گری ترجیح می دهم از همان جویی استفاده کنم. تشکر

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مداخله گرایی در ترجمه


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-29 14:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically, Niranjana calls for an ‘interventionist’ approach from the trans-
lator.
این بخش را از کتاب ماندی صفحه ی دویست و یازده نقل می کنم که نیرانیانا /جانا این مسئله را یک نگرش می نامد به نظرم در این جا هم با یک نگرش نسبت به چگونه ترجمه کردن رو به رو هستیم که در ترجمه ی آقای "حمید کاشیان" از کتاب ماندی نیز با عنوان مداخله گرایانه ذکر شده است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-29 15:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البته "مداخله گرایی" به تنهایی کفایت می کند و"در ترجمه" را فقط برای توضیح بیشتر آو رده بودم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-29 16:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reality of the past is viewed as textually generated and ideologically tainted. This postmodernist conception of history translates into Foucault's practical conception of an epistemic imposition on the past, an imposition based on an intellectual culture in which society, ideology, technology and all human behaviour exist (Munslow 1997, 125). The IMPOSITIONALISM of the historian thus celebrated by Foucault calls for an interventionist writing of history, which should be "explicit in its perspective" and should acknowledge that its "perception is slanted, being a deliberate appraisal, affirmation, or negation" (Foucault 1977, 157)
همانطور که ملاحظه می کنید در متن خودتان نیز اشاره شده که در نگارش تاریخ گرایش به تحمیل ایدئولوژی یک جامعه یا فرهنگ خاص وجود دارد که در نتیجه نگارنده ی تاریخ ترجمه باید با نگارشی مداخله گرایانه یا
با چنین گرایشی مقابله کرده وبه وضوح چنین دیدگاهی را بیان بدارد Interventionist wrting



Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik: I think مداخله‌گرایی is explanatory by itself.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes. I have mentioned it in my note.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سیاست کناره گیری


Explanation:
سیاست کناره گیری

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search