ethnic succession theory

Persian (Farsi) translation: نظریهٔ زنجیرهٔ جانشینی قومی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ethnic succession theory
Persian (Farsi) translation:نظریهٔ زنجیرهٔ جانشینی قومی
Entered by: Parviz Rassouli

17:09 Dec 22, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: ethnic succession theory
a sociological theory
"succession" is hard to grasp!
Parviz Rassouli
Iran
نظریه ی زنجیره ی جانشینی قومی
Explanation:
به نظر می رسد این نظریه به سلسله و زنجیره ی جانشین شدن یک قوم با یک قوم دیگر در یک مکان اشاره دارد که با توجه به این توضیح و اهمیت زنجیروار ادامه پیدا کردن این مسئله معادل بالا پیشنهاد می شود‌
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نظریه ی زنجیره ی جانشینی قومی
Sina Salehi
5نظریه جانشینی قومی
Younes Mostafaei
5نظریه ی جانشینی قومی
Marjaneh Koohyar
4نظریه‌/نگره‌ی توالی قومی/نژادی
Sajad Mousavi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظریه‌/نگره‌ی توالی قومی/نژادی


Explanation:
This pattern will continue, creating a succession of groups moving through the neighborhood (and city) over time.

من از این عبارت نتیجه گرفتم بهتر است از همان توالی و جریان استفاده کنیم

[Longman] a succession of something: a number of people or things of the same kind, following, coming, or happening one after the other SYN stream:
• A succession of visitors came to the door.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-12-22 17:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethnic_succession_theory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-12-22 17:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

از واژه‌ی «پِی‌آیی» هم می‌شود به جای توالی استفاده کرد

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 35

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظریه ی جانشینی قومی


Explanation:
نظریه ی جانشینی قومی

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظریه جانشینی قومی


Explanation:
به نظر من خود تعریف ویکی‌پدیا بسیار گویاست.
The concept of succession is well established in "both ecological and economic models of urban residential change."[1] As the newer group becomes economically successful, it moves to a better residential area. With continued immigration, a new ethnic group will settle in the older neighborhood in a similar starting situation.

با توجه به تعریف بالا به نظر میاد معادل جانشینی نزدیک‌تر باشد. دلیلش هم این است که که طبق تعریف گروهی از جامعه ممکن است بعد از پیشرفت اقتصادی و اجتماعی و فرهنگی به مکان بهتری مهاجرت کنند و گروهی دیگر که قبلاً در طبقه پایین تری بودند به جای گروه قبلی وارد آن محل یا مکان بهتر شوند و یا به عبارتی جانشین آنها شوند. به این صورت این عمل به معنای جانشینی است.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظریه ی زنجیره ی جانشینی قومی


Explanation:
به نظر می رسد این نظریه به سلسله و زنجیره ی جانشین شدن یک قوم با یک قوم دیگر در یک مکان اشاره دارد که با توجه به این توضیح و اهمیت زنجیروار ادامه پیدا کردن این مسئله معادل بالا پیشنهاد می شود‌

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search