impingement

Persian (Farsi) translation: (نشانگان گیرافتادگی زیراخرمی (شانه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subacromial impingement syndrome
Persian (Farsi) translation:(نشانگان گیرافتادگی زیراخرمی (شانه
Entered by: Sajad Mousavi

08:26 Feb 2, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / impingement
English term or phrase: impingement
the most common reason for shoulder pain is the subacromial impingement syndrome (SIS) which occurs due to impingement of supraspinatus tendon, subacromial bursa and bicipital tendon between caput humeri and choracoacromial arch.
Mohsen Osyani
Iran
گیرافتادگی
Explanation:
نشانگان گیرافتادگی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-02-02 08:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(نشانگان گیرافتادگی زیراخرمی (ساب‌آکرومیال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-02-02 08:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://daneshyari.com/isi/articles/impingement
http://dr-mahmoudian.com/بیماریهای-شانه-2/گیرافتادگی-ساب-اکر...
https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/نشانگان_گیرافتادگی_شانه
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2گیرافتادگی
Sajad Mousavi
5 +1نشانگان (سندرم) گیرافتادگی شانه
Nasrin Khanifar
4تاثیر-اثر- برخورد-دخالت
Moloud Goldar
4اصابت
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گیرافتادگی


Explanation:
نشانگان گیرافتادگی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-02-02 08:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(نشانگان گیرافتادگی زیراخرمی (ساب‌آکرومیال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-02-02 08:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://daneshyari.com/isi/articles/impingement
http://dr-mahmoudian.com/بیماریهای-شانه-2/گیرافتادگی-ساب-اکر...
https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/نشانگان_گیرافتادگی_شانه

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami: سندرم گیرافتادگی شانه is the most common term used by Farsi-speaking medics.
2 hrs
  -> خیلی ممنونم. بله در ویکی‌پدیا هم مدخلی با همین عنوان وجود دارد و در منابعم به آن ارجاع داده‌ام

agree  Zeynab Tajik
22 hrs
  -> متشکرم

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تاثیر-اثر- برخورد-دخالت


Explanation:
...

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اصابت


Explanation:
اصابت

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نشانگان (سندرم) گیرافتادگی شانه


Explanation:
It occurs when there is impingement of tendons or bursa in the shoulder from bones of the shoulder.

Nasrin Khanifar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search