Offers some strength

Persian (Farsi) translation: مقداری چالش‌برانگیز باشد

19:39 Dec 9, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Management
English term or phrase: Offers some strength
But say something that offers some ,strength'.
Sadegh Zareei
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:مقداری چالش‌برانگیز باشد
Explanation:
با توجه به صورت جدید سوال این پیشنهاد را می‌دهم
stretch (n): an action or effort that exceeds someone's normal limits or powers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-09 20:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«یا «توانایی آن‌ها را تا حدودی به چالش بکشد
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اما چیزی بگویید که باعث قوت قلب شود / به آنها قدرت دهد / حس قدرت به آنها دست دهد
Younes Mostafaei
4 +1که توانایی را افزایش دهد
Shiva Aminoroaya
4 +1مقداری چالش‌برانگیز باشد
Sajad Mousavi
5قدرت را افزایش می دهد
Marjaneh Koohyar
4قدرت متعادلی را پیشنهاد می کند
Moloud Goldar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers some strength
قدرت متعادلی را پیشنهاد می کند


Explanation:
...

Moloud Goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offers some strength
قدرت را افزایش می دهد


Explanation:
قدرت را افزایش می دهد

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offers some stretch
مقداری چالش‌برانگیز باشد


Explanation:
با توجه به صورت جدید سوال این پیشنهاد را می‌دهم
stretch (n): an action or effort that exceeds someone's normal limits or powers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-09 20:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«یا «توانایی آن‌ها را تا حدودی به چالش بکشد

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
9 hrs
  -> I appreciate it.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offers some strength
که توانایی را افزایش دهد


Explanation:
اگه کانتکست بیشتری بدید، بهتر میشه درباره مفهوم جمله تصمیم گرفت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-12-09 19:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some
را یادم رفت ترجمه کنم. معنی کامل جمله این میشه:
اما چیزی بگویید که تا حدی توانایی را افزایش دهد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-12-10 06:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

از توضیحاتتون متشکرم. اگر کلمه صحیح
Strech
است، ترجمه ای که آقای موسوی ارائه دادند، درست است، چون یکی از معنی های
Strech
سخت کار کردن و به نوعی به چالش کشیدن توانایی است.
If you say that a job or task stretches you, you mean that you like it because it makes you work hard and use all your energy and skills so that you do not become bored or achieve less than you should.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 332
Notes to answerer
Asker: سلام Are you challenging your team enough? Continue to give each team member positive feedback. But say something that offers some 'stretch. Ask them how they felt about their contribution. Or tell them about the greater potential you believe you see in them.

Asker: متاسفانه در متن سوال اشتباه تایپی رخ داده و سوال در اصل هست.offers some stretch


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moloud Goldar
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offers some strength
اما چیزی بگویید که باعث قوت قلب شود / به آنها قدرت دهد / حس قدرت به آنها دست دهد


Explanation:
The chunk should definitely be interpreted within the context. It talks about giving positive feedback , encouraging them to see the great potential within themselves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-12-10 06:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case:

که مقداری اغراق‌آمیز باشد.
The text means that when giving positive feedback, try to exaggerate the achievements or qualities within an individual. Simply means try to exaggerate about people's qualities.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search