gurgling Listerine for hours at time

Persian (Farsi) translation: ساعت‌های متمادی دهان‌شویه (لیسترین) غرغره می‌کند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: gurgling Listerine for hours at time
Persian (Farsi) translation:ساعت‌های متمادی دهان‌شویه (لیسترین) غرغره می‌کند
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

07:01 Dec 11, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expresion
English term or phrase: gurgling Listerine for hours at time
Gurgling Radiators: Does your radiator sound like your dad gurgling Listerine for hours at time? Most of the time, this is caused by accumulated air and you can solve the problem by bleeding it. It could also be caused by an irregular surface in the radiator as water flows over it.
asal
Iran
ساعت‌های متمادی دهان‌شویه (لیسترین) غرغره می‌کند
Explanation:
آیا سر و صدای رادیاتور شما طوری/به گونه‌ای است که گویی/انگار پدرتان ساعت‌های متمادی دارد دهان‌شویه غرغره می‌کند؟
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ساعت‌های متمادی دهان‌شویه (لیسترین) غرغره می‌کند
Zeynab Tajik
4Gurgling listerine
Milad Fatemi
4ساعت ها لیسترین(نوهی محلول که برای پلشت بری بکار می برند)غرغره می کند
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gurgling listerine for hours at time
ساعت‌های متمادی دهان‌شویه (لیسترین) غرغره می‌کند


Explanation:
آیا سر و صدای رادیاتور شما طوری/به گونه‌ای است که گویی/انگار پدرتان ساعت‌های متمادی دارد دهان‌شویه غرغره می‌کند؟

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
1 day 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gurgling listerine for hours at time
ساعت ها لیسترین(نوهی محلول که برای پلشت بری بکار می برند)غرغره می کند


Explanation:
ساعت ها لیسترین(نوهی محلول که برای پلشت بری بکار می برند)غرغره می کند

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gurgling listerine for hours at time
Gurgling listerine


Explanation:
گاه به گاه صدای قل‌قل مخوفی به گوش می‌رسید

Milad Fatemi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search