matrix material

Persian (Farsi) translation: ماده زمینه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix material
Persian (Farsi) translation:ماده زمینه
Entered by: Shiva Aminoroaya

06:51 Dec 26, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / expresion
English term or phrase: matrix material
The main function of the fibres is to carry load, while the main function of the matrix material is to transfer load from one fibre to another, thus distributing the load throughout the material and structure.
asal
Iran
مواد زمینه
Explanation:
http://jstc.iust.ac.ir/article_19292.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-12-26 06:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jstc.iust.ac.ir/article_27107.html
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فاز زمینه، یا مواد زمینه.
Sahar Asadi
5ماده ماتریس
Marjaneh Koohyar
5مواد ماتریس/ماتریکس
Younes Mostafaei
5ماده ی زمینه /ماده ی زمینه ای کامپوزیت
Sina Salehi
5مواد زمینه
Shiva Aminoroaya
5جنس ماتریس
Zeynab Tajik
4مواد ماتریکس
Mahya Dashti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مواد ماتریس/ماتریکس


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مواد زمینه


Explanation:
http://jstc.iust.ac.ir/article_19292.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-12-26 06:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jstc.iust.ac.ir/article_27107.html

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماده ی زمینه /ماده ی زمینه ای کامپوزیت


Explanation:
"Material" is singular and should be rendered as a singular noun.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-12-26 07:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

واژه‌ی کامپوزیت عموما به موادی اطلاق می گردد که از دو جزء ماتریس زمینه و مقاوم کننده ساخته شده باشد جزء ماتریسی عمدتا از یک ترکیب پلاستیکی و رزینی ساخته می شوده
هم چنین : ماتریس زمینه





    https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Mehdi_Akbarifar/publication/235435276_mtalh_y_rftar_shkst_kampwzyt_hay_tqwyt_shdh_ba_alyaf_krbn/data/09
Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مواد ماتریکس


Explanation:
.

Mahya Dashti
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فاز زمینه، یا مواد زمینه.


Explanation:
کامپوزیت از دو فاز اصلی تشکیل شده. زمینه و تقویت کننده.
https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/کامپوزیت

Sahar Asadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماده ماتریس


Explanation:
ماده ماتریس

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جنس ماتریس


Explanation:
یا:
ماده ماتریس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-12-26 07:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find جنس ماتریس and its usage in the following links:

https://www.iranmodares.com/article-index.php?ID=5417


https://www.civilica.com/Printable-MECHCONF02_260=بررسی-ت...


And here, to see زمینه itself is a part of ماتریس:

https://dl3.takbook.com/doc/مهندسی_مکانیک/قالب_در_طراحی_صنعت...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-12-28 04:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references for ماده ماتریس:

http://jstc.iust.ac.ir/article_22907_d7700c1603f8b8b099d5b35...

https://freepaper.me/downloads/abstract/10.1016/B978-0750677...

http://persian.explorationcoredrilling.com/sale-10097584-pdc...

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search