I will succeed

Pashto (Pushto) translation: زه به بریالی شم.

17:57 Aug 13, 2012
English to Pashto (Pushto) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: I will succeed
I can't believe this is mispelled. Pushto instead of Pashto.

Dear colleagues,

I was hoping someone could assist me wit the translation of the sentence:

I will succeed.

Example: I will succeed in life.

Thanks for your help. Regards, Omar
Well Translated
United States
Pashto (Pushto) translation:زه به بریالی شم.
Explanation:
زه به بریالی شم.
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1زه به بریالی شم.
Ekhlas
5زه به بریالۍ شم/کیږم
Rahmat Ullah
5زه به بریالی کېږم
Abdulhadi Hairan
5زه به کامیاب شم
Amir Khan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will succeed
زه به بریالی شم.


Explanation:
زه به بریالی شم.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard): As the first correct answer I agree with it.
1 hr
  -> A late response to you from my side, but thank you for sticking to the principles and rules.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will succeed
زه به بریالی کېږم


Explanation:
i will succeed: زه به بریالی کېږم (za ba baryalai kegam)

I will succeed in life: زه به په ژوند کې بریالی کېږم (za ba pa zhond ke baryalai kegam)

Also: کامیابېږم: kamiabegam (synonym of بریالی کېږم).

Example sentence(s):
  • زه به بریالی کېږم (za ba baryalai kegam)
Abdulhadi Hairan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will succeed
زه به کامیاب شم


Explanation:
Well this has many translations but we have to look the one that is most commonly used. Some people say
زه به بریا مومم،(za ba barya momam) or
زه به بریالې شم. (za ba baryalay sham)

The target term that I provided literally mean, "I will become successful).

Example sentence(s):
  • زه به په صنف کې کامیاب شم
  • I will succeed in class.

    Reference: http://www.qamosona.com
Amir Khan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will succeed
زه به بریالۍ شم/کیږم


Explanation:
زه به بریالۍ شم/کیږم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2012-08-16 17:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:
i will succeed: زه به بریالی شم/کېږم (za ba baryalai sham/kegam)

I will succeed in life: زه به په ژوند کې بریالی کېږم یا زه به په ژوند کی بریا موم (za ba pa zhond ke baryalai kegam) OR ( za ba pa zhond ke barya momam)

success : بر [bar], برى [ba|ráy], برياليتوب [bar|yā|lɪ|tób], برلاسی [ bar- lásáy ], بريا [ baryá ]

Example sentence(s):

i will succeed
زه به بریالۍ شم/کیږم (za ba baryalai sham/kegam)

Rahmat Ullah
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search