PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

high-street product

Norwegian translation: Masseproduserte varer

10:48 May 27, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: high-street product
Her er en definisjon av "high-street": [AS MODIFIER] (Of retail goods) catering to the needs of the ordinary public:
high-street fashion (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/high-st...

Og her er et eksempel på en setning hvor "high-street product" forekommer:
A dermatology professor I know maintains that high-street products are often no worse than posh ones, so I would start cheap and work up.
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:Masseproduserte varer
Explanation:
I think "masseprodukt" or "masseproduserte varer" (from "masseproduksjon") fits the bill. High street fashion/products/banking is a very UK specific term. It's meaning is to signal that the product/service in question is widespread/widely accessible for mass consumption, as opposed to niche/specialised providers. In UK towns & cities, big brands would typically occupy prime locations along the main street (high street). More independent specialists would normally not be found directly on the high street. Hence the metaphor.
Selected response from:

Exactitude
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I min tekst var det dette alternativet som passet best! Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Masseproduserte varer
Exactitude
3billigprodukt
Joachim Stene
3handlegate-produkt
Norskpro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handlegate-produkt


Explanation:
Man kan også si hovedgate eller storgate, men kanskje handlegate passer best her.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billigprodukt


Explanation:
Avhengig av sammenhengen, så klart. H&M kalles for eksempel ofte for en "billigkjede", og det er ikke nødvendigvis negativt ladet.

Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Masseproduserte varer


Explanation:
I think "masseprodukt" or "masseproduserte varer" (from "masseproduksjon") fits the bill. High street fashion/products/banking is a very UK specific term. It's meaning is to signal that the product/service in question is widespread/widely accessible for mass consumption, as opposed to niche/specialised providers. In UK towns & cities, big brands would typically occupy prime locations along the main street (high street). More independent specialists would normally not be found directly on the high street. Hence the metaphor.

Example sentence(s):
  • Motehuset tilbyr både skreddersydde klær og masseproduserte plagg
Exactitude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I min tekst var det dette alternativet som passet best! Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joachim Stene: Det kan passe iblant, men ikke alltid. En luksusbilmodell er masseprodusert, men ikke et "high-street-produkt". Det kommer veldig an på sammenhengen. I eksempelsetningen fra Hanne er fokuset åpenbart på pris.
1 hr
  -> Jeg betviler hvorvidt begrepet "high street" forekommer i omtale av biler, så den problemstillingen er det nok en naturlig løsning på. "High street" er ikke først og fremst billig, men bredt tilgjengelig/lett å finne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search