one quarter

Norwegian translation: en fjerdedel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one quarter
Norwegian translation:en fjerdedel
Entered by: swetalitv

17:14 Oct 10, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: one quarter
one of four equal parts of a divisible whole
swetalitv
en fjerdedel
Explanation:
Not really a "pro" question, surely?
Selected response from:

pamawa (X)
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en fjerdedel
pamawa (X)
4en kvart
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en fjerdedel


Explanation:
Not really a "pro" question, surely?

pamawa (X)
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
17 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en kvart


Explanation:
Another option is "en fjerdedel".

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search