facility managers

Norwegian translation: fasilitetsledere

04:37 Aug 22, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / facility management
English term or phrase: facility managers
The FM sector acts as an umbrella, horizontally oriented market. It currently represents about 5% of global GDP[citation needed] It relates to the human resources, real estate and information technology functions of an enterprise has increased dramatically.

The discipline of facility management and the role of facility managers in particular are evolving to the extent that many managers have to operate at two levels: strategic-tactical and operational.[2] In the former case, clients, customers and end-users need to be informed about the potential impact of their decisions on the provision of space, services, cost and business risk. In the latter, it is the role of a facility manager to ensure corporate and regulatory compliance plus the proper operation of all aspects of a building to create an optimal, safe and cost effective environment for the occupants to function.

Kilde: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facility_management
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:fasilitetsledere
Explanation:
Facility Management oversettes vanligvis med "Fasilitetsstyring".
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Jeg endte opp med å bruke dette. Tusen takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eiendomsforvaltere
Akel
4 -1fasilitetsledere
Joachim Stene
3anleggsledere
Hallvard Viken


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anleggsledere


Explanation:
Kan kanskje brukes?

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fasilitetsledere


Explanation:
Facility Management oversettes vanligvis med "Fasilitetsstyring".


    Reference: http://www.standard.no/no/Fagomrader/Bygg-og-anlegg/Fasilite...
Joachim Stene
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jeg endte opp med å bruke dette. Tusen takk for hjelpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akel: "Fasilitetsledere"/-"styring" klinger i mine ører ikke helt godt. Det høres mer ut som litt dårlig oversettelse av et engelsk uttrykk. Den artikkelen du linker til inneholder jo imidlertid et annet uttrykk som etter mitt syn er bedre: "Eiendomsledelse".
13 hrs
  -> ja, "fasilitetsledere" er kanskje ikke noe særlig når jeg tenker etter. Men "fasilitetsstyring" er såpass innarbeidet i fagterminologien at man bør bruke det der man kan - velklingende eller ikke.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eiendomsforvaltere


Explanation:
Jeg mener dette er det mest vanlige norske generelle uttrykket for de som har ansvar for en eiendom, bygningsteknisk og formelt. I den grad det er snakk om også en kommersiell funksjon, kan det være aktuelt med andre spesialtitler avhengig av hvilken bransje det er snakk om: f.eks. Senterleder, hotell-sjef, forretnngsfører osv.

Akel
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search