PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

primer

Norwegian translation: innføring, introduksjon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer
Norwegian translation:innføring, introduksjon
Entered by: ECCommunication

09:58 May 29, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: primer
Kan være forskjellig, men eksempler er: "Communications primer", "a primer on programs", etc. Noen som har en god ide?

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
innføring
Explanation:
Innføring, veiledning osv.

Har ikke du stilt et lignende spørsmål tidligere?

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=primer
an introductory textbook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-29 10:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her ville det f.eks. passet med "en innføring i programmene", "en introduksjon til programmene" o.l.:

"Small Business Administration: A Primer on Programs

The SBA has many programs that affect every state and congressional district. The disaster loan programs are the subject of frequent congressional and media attention because of complaints about slow processing of loan applications. The SBA does not view these programs as immediate assistance, but the public frequently is looking for a rapid response."
https://www.policyarchive.org/handle/10207/2716
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grunnleggende innføring
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
3 +2innføring
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innføring


Explanation:
Innføring, veiledning osv.

Har ikke du stilt et lignende spørsmål tidligere?

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=primer
an introductory textbook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-29 10:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her ville det f.eks. passet med "en innføring i programmene", "en introduksjon til programmene" o.l.:

"Small Business Administration: A Primer on Programs

The SBA has many programs that affect every state and congressional district. The disaster loan programs are the subject of frequent congressional and media attention because of complaints about slow processing of loan applications. The SBA does not view these programs as immediate assistance, but the public frequently is looking for a rapid response."
https://www.policyarchive.org/handle/10207/2716

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Er ikke helt sikker. Fant det ikke i listen over mine stilte spørsmål... Oversettelsen som du har i linken har jeg allerede, men jeg får den ikke helt til å stemme... :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
30 mins

agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grunnleggende innføring


Explanation:
Jeg har tidligere støttet "innføring", men "grunnleggende innføring" er kanskje bedre. Dette får samtidig med seg den overførte betydningen av primer (som et grunnlag). Etter å ha lest en primer sitter en inne med grunnforståelsen og "knaggene" for å lære mer. Emnet som skal studeres vil avgjøre hvor omfattende "grunnleggende" er.

A Primer is a book describing elementary principles of a particular subject. The Chicago Home Primer is here for you to understand the elementary principles, materials, and methods used to build your house. (http://chicagohomeprimer.com/)



Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: begge er nok greie, men den doble kanskje smør på flesk?
20 hrs

agree  Egil Presttun: Er ikke noe smør på flesk dette. Det er forskjell på grunnleggende innføring og grundig innføring... i grunn.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search