PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

chemical substance management systems (CSMS)

Norwegian translation: system for forvaltning av kjemiske stoffer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical substance management systems (CSMS)
Norwegian translation:system for forvaltning av kjemiske stoffer
Entered by: ECCommunication

08:21 Mar 13, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: chemical substance management systems (CSMS)
Har prøvd meg på styrings/ledelsessystem for kjemiske substanser/virkestoffer, men får ikek noe særlig ut av det. Noen som kjenner til dette? Ofte relatert til miljøaktiviteter, etc.

På forhånd takk:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
system for forvaltning av kjemiske stoffer
Explanation:
Alternatively: system for håndtering av kjemiske stoffer.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Den er god:o) Takk alle sammen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1styringssystemer for kjemiske stoffer
brigidm
3system for forvaltning av kjemiske stoffer
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemical substance management systems (csms)
styringssystemer for kjemiske stoffer


Explanation:
This doesn't appear to be a proper noun, rather more like an abbreviation, and one which is not that well established at that. Searches on Norwegian sites alone give no hits, and a search for the abbreviation CSMS + "hemical substance management system" gave only two hits. This is therefore a suggested translation based on what I could find on Norwegian sites.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks:o) That's what I was afraid of. I have found terms for similar acronyms, but not this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud: Sounds good to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical substance management systems (csms)
system for forvaltning av kjemiske stoffer


Explanation:
Alternatively: system for håndtering av kjemiske stoffer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sikre at forvaltningen av giftige kjemikalier ikke er mindre streng i et land enn i andre
  • iverksette system for håndtering av kjemiske stoffer

    Reference: http://www.prosus.uio.no/bu/agenda21/agenda-21-no/19.html
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Den er god:o) Takk alle sammen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search