child support

Norwegian translation: barnebidrag

16:03 Jun 27, 2016
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / form application on mantainance
English term or phrase: child support
It is a form application for parents and children seeking for mantainance abroad
papier
Brazil
Norwegian translation:barnebidrag
Explanation:
Compare the links below:

https://www.nav.no/422510/child-support-child-maintenance

https://www.nav.no/no/Person/Familie/Barne og ektefellebidra...
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I decided for your answer due to the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barnetrygd/barnebidrag
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
4 +1barnebidrag
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barnetrygd/barnebidrag


Explanation:
I think this could be "barnetrygd", as in some cases it is possible to keep this even if a family lives abroad.

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. In this case I believe the second is the right word. Just to confirm: it could refer either to money for the child maintenance or just for buying food, isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evy J Willis: If one of the parents is paying it, it is "Barnebidrag, if the state is paying the support, it would be "Barnetrygd""
4 hrs

agree  Rakel Benon: Presuming the term refers to norwegian child support I agree with Evy J Willis.
197 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barnebidrag


Explanation:
Compare the links below:

https://www.nav.no/422510/child-support-child-maintenance

https://www.nav.no/no/Person/Familie/Barne og ektefellebidra...

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I decided for your answer due to the links.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for both links. It made the whole issue much more understandable for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search