PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Reckless in Norwegian

Norwegian translation: grovt uaktsom

08:14 Apr 2, 2016
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation of negligent vs. reckless
English term or phrase: Reckless in Norwegian
What is the translation of negligent and reckless in a legal context? I keep getting the term "uaktsom" for both, so I need clarification.
KHS_Assist
Norway
Norwegian translation:grovt uaktsom
Explanation:
The entry for 'recklessness' in Åge Lind's English to Norwegian dictionary is 'grov uaktsomhet'. It also has an additional Norwegian term added: 'hensynsløs adferd'.
In another context:' Reckless driving' is translated to 'hensynsløs kjøring'.
So, in my view, the term 'negligent' implies that you fail to something you ought to do, or should have done in a situation. The term 'reckless', however, seems to imply that the person is to a degree more conscious about the act.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Han er en Våghals
Nils Johann
4uaktsom
Evy J Willis
3grovt uaktsom
Vedis Bjørndal
3hensynsløs
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reckless in norwegian
hensynsløs


Explanation:
My dictionary says: reckless act = (strafferett) hensynsløs handling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-04-02 08:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and negligent is "uaktsom"



Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reckless in norwegian
grovt uaktsom


Explanation:
The entry for 'recklessness' in Åge Lind's English to Norwegian dictionary is 'grov uaktsomhet'. It also has an additional Norwegian term added: 'hensynsløs adferd'.
In another context:' Reckless driving' is translated to 'hensynsløs kjøring'.
So, in my view, the term 'negligent' implies that you fail to something you ought to do, or should have done in a situation. The term 'reckless', however, seems to imply that the person is to a degree more conscious about the act.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He is reckless
Han er en Våghals


Explanation:
This one would depend on context, but it is an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-04-02 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard it. I missed the bit about it being a legal term. Others are good.

Nils Johann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reckless in norwegian
uaktsom


Explanation:
reckless tilsvarer uakstom
mens negligent tilsvarer grovt uaktsom
På norsk er det et rettslig viktig skille mellom uaktsomhet og grov uaktsomhet, bl.a i erstatningsrett og forsikringsrett.
Fra Wikipedia: Uaktsomhet er en form for skyld som innebærer at man har opptrådt i strid med det en alminnelig fornuftig person ville gjort i en tilsvarende situasjon. Man skiller mellom vanlig/simpel uaktsomhet og grov uaktsomhet. I sistnevnte tilfelle kreves det gjerne et markert avvik mellom den utviste atferd og en atferd som objektivt kan betegnes som forsvarlig. Grensen mellom aktsom (forsvarlig), uaktsom og grovt uaktsom atferd vil bero på et skjønn, og kan ofte være vanskelig å trekke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-04-03 04:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, jeg byttet om på begrepene. Reckless er grovt uaktsom mens negligent er uaktsom (et mindre avvik fra forsvarlig adferd enn reckless)

http://injury.findlaw.com/accident-injury-law/recklessness.h...


    https://snl.no/uaktsomhet
    Reference: http://www.harduensak.no/jusleksikon/Grov_uaktsomhet
Evy J Willis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search