Attorney–client privilege

Norwegian translation: advokaters taushetsplikt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney–client privilege
Norwegian translation:advokaters taushetsplikt
Entered by: ECCommunication

13:43 Aug 17, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Attorney–client privilege
Noen som vet hva vi kaller dette på norsk? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney–client_privilege

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
advokaters taushetsplikt
Explanation:
Advokaters taushetsplikt legger til rette for at kommunikasjonen mellom klient og advokat kan skje i full fortrolighet,
Selected response from:

michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen, begge to:o) Ha en fin uke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2advokaters taushetsplikt
michareisel (X)
4gjensidig taushetsplikt
Norskpro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney–client privilege
gjensidig taushetsplikt


Explanation:
I følge en av mine ordbøker, Clue.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attorney–client privilege
advokaters taushetsplikt


Explanation:
Advokaters taushetsplikt legger til rette for at kommunikasjonen mellom klient og advokat kan skje i full fortrolighet,


    Reference: http://www.advokatforeningen.no/radgivning/klientforholdet/t...
michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen, begge to:o) Ha en fin uke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
17 mins

agree  Evy J Willis
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search