PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

court-ordered conservatorship

Norwegian translation: rettspålagte vergemål

19:29 Feb 11, 2013
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
English term or phrase: court-ordered conservatorship
There are no court-ordered conservatorships....................affecting the subject of this suit.
Norskpro
Sweden
Norwegian translation:rettspålagte vergemål
Explanation:
Det er vel det som kalles vergemål på norsk - altså at det utnevnes en person (eller myndighet) som skal handle på vegne av en som ikke er i stand til å ta vare på seg selv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-11 19:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svaret burde naturligvis stå i entall - rettspålagt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-02-11 19:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Og så glemte jeg å ønske deg velkommen til KudoZ, Norskpro!
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rettspålagte vergemål
Leif Henriksen
4rettskjennelse om forvaltning
Ronny Nielsen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rettspålagte vergemål


Explanation:
Det er vel det som kalles vergemål på norsk - altså at det utnevnes en person (eller myndighet) som skal handle på vegne av en som ikke er i stand til å ta vare på seg selv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-11 19:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svaret burde naturligvis stå i entall - rettspålagt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-02-11 19:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Og så glemte jeg å ønske deg velkommen til KudoZ, Norskpro!


    Reference: http://www.vergemal.no/
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk, det høres riktig ut. Og takk for vennlig velkomst.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: And I second your comment: velkommen til KudoZ, Norskpro!
15 mins

agree  Lene Johansen
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rettskjennelse om forvaltning


Explanation:
Det finnes ingen rettskjennelser om forvaltning...... som påvirker innholdet i dette søksmålet. (eventuelt, i denne rettssaken).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-02-11 19:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vær oppmerksom på at dette forslaget forutsetter at det dreier seg om objekter, ikke personer.

Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for svaret. Som du sier så dreier dette seg om objekter, men mitt dokument dreier seg altså om personer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search