Policy Brief

Norwegian translation: policyrapport

21:09 Nov 21, 2015
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Policy Brief
Policy Brief on Social Entrepreneurship (27/05/2013)
This paper considers the impact of social entrepreneurship in European communities, finding that working with such enterprises and helping them develop can result in widespread gains for public budgets.

KILDE: http://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=738&langId=en&pubI...
Hanne Aas
Norway
Norwegian translation:policyrapport
Explanation:
En "policy brief" er en sammenfatning av status på et politikkområde og inneholder gjerne også vurderinger av ulike mulige politiske tiltak (policyer).

Det går helt fint å bruke "policy" også på norsk i denne betydningen.
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk! Valgte ditt forslag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1policyrapport
Joachim Stene
3kort om retningslinjene
Ronny Nielsen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy brief
kort om retningslinjene


Explanation:
Kort om retningslinjene for sosialt entreprenørskap...

Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy brief
policyrapport


Explanation:
En "policy brief" er en sammenfatning av status på et politikkområde og inneholder gjerne også vurderinger av ulike mulige politiske tiltak (policyer).

Det går helt fint å bruke "policy" også på norsk i denne betydningen.

Joachim Stene
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen takk! Valgte ditt forslag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud: Hvis det hadde vært en kort tekst, ville jeg kanskje brukt arbeidsnotat
12 hrs
  -> Ja. Det er uansett viktig at ikke "brief" forstås som at det er noe kortfattet det er snakk om. "Brief" er her brukt i betydningen orientering/gjennomgang




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search