Pleading

Norwegian translation: prosesskrift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pleading
Norwegian translation:prosesskrift

21:38 Aug 26, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-30 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Law
English term or phrase: Pleading
The heading is: Pleading to *** District Court

Norsk: *** til *** tingrett

I can't find the right term form pleading. It's a judgement.
Fantasia Translations
prosesskrift
Explanation:
It's a judgement, sier du. Det høres pussig ut. Kan det stemme?

Normalt er 'pleading' det vi kaller prosesskrift, altså et innlegg fra en av partene til retten. Og stemmer jo noe bedre med overskriften din.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Jeg fant at dette svaret passer best. Tusen takk til alles innspill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prosesskrift
Leif Henriksen
3Erklæring
Ronny Nielsen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleading
prosesskrift


Explanation:
It's a judgement, sier du. Det høres pussig ut. Kan det stemme?

Normalt er 'pleading' det vi kaller prosesskrift, altså et innlegg fra en av partene til retten. Og stemmer jo noe bedre med overskriften din.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Grading comment
Jeg fant at dette svaret passer best. Tusen takk til alles innspill!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk, det er faktisk en dom,men ikke en straffedom...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Definitely not a judgement, but a written plea to the court.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleading
Erklæring


Explanation:
Siden dette er en dom, men ikke en straffedom, kan erklæring være et dekkende uttrykk.



    Reference: http://www.konkursradet.no/Innf%C3%B8ringer/Personlig-konkur...
Ronny Nielsen
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det er en sivil domsavsigelse. Kan ikke si så veldig mye mer enn det...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search