interdict shipment

Norwegian translation: avskjære forsendelser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interdict shipment
Norwegian translation:avskjære forsendelser
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

22:10 Jun 10, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: interdict shipment
"During all three stages, the forces loyal to the government of the day laid large numbers of mines to defend economic infrastructure and military installations, while the opposition forces often planted anti-tank mines on roads, bridges, and river crossings to inhibit government troop movement, interdict shipments, and cripple the economy." = Stoppe fraktforsendelser?
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
hindre/avskjære forsendelser
Explanation:
Definitions from Oxford Dictionary:
"• (interdict someone from) prohibit someone from (doing something): I have not been interdicted from consuming alcoholic beverages.
2. intercept and prevent the movement of (a prohibited commodity or person): army efforts to interdict enemy supply shipments.
(Military) impede (an enemy force), especially by bombing lines of communication or supply. "
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blokkere forsendelser
anne bergset
4kutte forsyningslinjene
Egil Presttun
3hindre/avskjære forsendelser
brigidm


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blokkere forsendelser


Explanation:
eller kanskje forhindre?

anne bergset
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kutte forsyningslinjene


Explanation:
Typisk militær sjargong:
stoppe forsyninger
kutte forsyningslinjene


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vedis Bjørndal: Kanskje litt sterkt i forhold til teksten. "Supply lines" føler jeg er mer omfattende.
10 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hindre/avskjære forsendelser


Explanation:
Definitions from Oxford Dictionary:
"• (interdict someone from) prohibit someone from (doing something): I have not been interdicted from consuming alcoholic beverages.
2. intercept and prevent the movement of (a prohibited commodity or person): army efforts to interdict enemy supply shipments.
(Military) impede (an enemy force), especially by bombing lines of communication or supply. "


brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search