glass ceiling

Norwegian translation: glasstak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass ceiling
Norwegian translation:glasstak

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 24, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): Human Resources, Management
English term or phrase: glass ceiling
Definition from inmotionmagazine.com:
Glass ceilings are the artificial barriers that deny women and minorities the opportunity to advance within their careers

Example sentence(s):
  • Even before The Wall Street Journal coined the term "glass ceiling" 20 years ago, researchers debated why women seldom reach the highest ranks in business. Forbes.com
  • "Although we weren't able to shatter that highest, hardest glass ceiling this time, it's got about 18 million cracks in it," Hillary Clinton told a huge rally of supporters at the National Building Museum in Washington. smh.com.au
  • The potential is there for women to achieve an equal footing with men, but the social mores and male attitudes make an effective barrier to women rising above a certain point; this tendency brings to mind a glass ceiling. Feminism and Women's Studies
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

glasstak
Definition:
Det lave antallet kvinnelige vitenskapelige ansatte kan forklares på tre måter.
For det første møter kvinner som ønsker å gjøre karriere en rekke usynlige og synlige, ubevisste og bevisste barrierer som hindrer kvinnene å nå til topps på arbeidsplassen, også kalt glasstaket.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Krause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2glasstak
Tatiana Krause
5glasstaket
michareisel (X)


  

Translations offered


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasstaket


Definition from own experience or research:
Det er en illusjon at alle har like muligheter til å nå til topps og bli ledere, uavhengig av kjønn. Glasstaket finnes, og det er kvinner som stanger i det.

Example sentence(s):
  • Det er en illusjon at alle har like muligheter til å nå til topps og bli ledere, uavhengig av kjønn. Glasstaket finnes, og det er kvinner som stanger i det. - Ledernett  
michareisel (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glasstak


Definition from Norsk studentunion:
Det lave antallet kvinnelige vitenskapelige ansatte kan forklares på tre måter.
For det første møter kvinner som ønsker å gjøre karriere en rekke usynlige og synlige, ubevisste og bevisste barrierer som hindrer kvinnene å nå til topps på arbeidsplassen, også kalt glasstaket.

Example sentence(s):
  • En tverrpolitisk kommisjon i USA , «The Glass Ceiling Commission», som ble nedsatt av tidligere president Bush, mener det er et «glasstak» med en grense på 30 pst. for kvinnerepresentasjon i maktposisjoner i hele den vestlige verden. Glasstaket refererer til usynlige, men ugjennomtrengelige barrierer som hindrer kvinner i å komme opp i ledende stillinger generelt. - Stortinget  
  • Kvinner stanger i glasstaket - Ledernett  
  • "Glasstaket" har blitt brukt som et begrep på å komme seg oppover i lederhierarkiet. I så fall ser det faktisk ut som "glasstaket" er erstattet med et "glassgulv". For på bunnen av lederhierarkiet så er det et gulv, det er her det er et problem å komme igjennom for kvinner, sier Colbjørnsen videre. - BI Handelshøyskolen  
Tatiana Krause
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
10 days

Yes  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
64 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search