elected official

Norwegian translation: valgt representant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elected official
Norwegian translation:valgt representant
Entered by: ECCommunication

13:43 Sep 2, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: elected official
en som er valgt inn i regjeringen... :o)
ECCommunication
Norway
valgt representant
Explanation:
Det er ikke alltid en representant er valgt av folket.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Grading comment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Official

Takk for hjelpen:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valgt representant
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
4 +1Folkevalgt (representant)
Halvor Halvorsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Folkevalgt (representant)


Explanation:
Folkevalgt representant, eventuelt bare folkevalgt.

Halvor Halvorsen
Norway
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takker:o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Folkevalgt holder lenge.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valgt representant


Explanation:
Det er ikke alltid en representant er valgt av folket.

Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Official

Takk for hjelpen:o)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ja, jeg trengte nemlig ogsaa en versjon hvor folkevalgt ikke passet inn i alle sammenger. Takk for det:o)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search