pork barrel spending

Norwegian translation: lokkematbevilgning

20:18 Nov 14, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: pork barrel spending
"depend on...the extent to which pork barrel spending will be held in check."

Se definisjon av "pork barrel" under. Jeg får ikke "valgflesk" til å passe.

"In politics, a pork barrel (or pork barrel politics) is a derogatory term describing government spending that is intended to benefit constituents of a politician in return for their political support, either in the form of campaign contributions or votes. Pork barrel spending is often allocated through last-minute additions to appropriation bills." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pork_barrel)"
Bjørnar Magnussen
Norwegian translation:lokkematbevilgning
Explanation:
Kanskje du kan bruke "lokkematbevilgninger til valgkretsene" eller varianter?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-14 20:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller "takk for hjelpen-bevilgninger" hvis det er 'after the fact'?
Selected response from:

Eli Aakre (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lokkematbevilgning
Eli Aakre (X)
3valgkretssmøring
Per Riise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lokkematbevilgning


Explanation:
Kanskje du kan bruke "lokkematbevilgninger til valgkretsene" eller varianter?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-14 20:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller "takk for hjelpen-bevilgninger" hvis det er 'after the fact'?

Eli Aakre (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valgkretssmøring


Explanation:
eliaakre sitt forslag var ikke dumt, så dette blir bare et annet alternativ. Poenget med "pork barrels" er at kongressrepresentantene (og kanskje særlig i rep. hus) legger inn krav om at lokale tiltak bakes inn i helt andre typer lovforslag o.l. F.eks. så vil en representant fra Illinois gjerne legge inn et eller annet som er til gagn for bilindustrien mot at vedkommende gir sin støtte til et lovforslag om salg av råfisk (eksemplet er fiktivt :-)). Denne praksisen har undergravd en mengde ellers gode lovforslag, og det brukes gjerne dersom den ene parten vil tvinge den andre til å stemme imot noe de egentlig er for - logisk, ikke sant?! :-).

Per Riise
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search