ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

end-of-pipe

Norwegian translation: bakerst i røret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-of-pipe
Norwegian translation:bakerst i røret
Entered by: Helene Olsen Richards

18:44 Nov 30, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: end-of-pipe
can only be achieved by competing technologies with the application of end-of-pipe de-NOx systems.
Helene Olsen Richards
United States
bakerst i røret
Explanation:
Her må du nok til med en omskriving. Et de-NOx-system som monteres end-of-pipe omtales i dagligtale som en katalysator. Setningen din blir dermed noe slikt som 'kan bare oppnås med konkurrerende teknologi ved hjelp av nedstrømsmonterte systemer for fjerning av nitrogenoksider'.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bakerst i røret
Per Bergvall
4konkurrerende teknologi for håndtering av NOx i rørenden
montanus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konkurrerende teknologi for håndtering av NOx i rørenden


Explanation:
Man "henger på" prosess-utstyr (konkurrerende løsninger) for å håndtere forurensningsproblemet først når avgassen skal slippes ut i fri luft fra pipen e.l., dvs omdanne NOx til mer uskadelige komponenter ved enden av røret.
Dette til forskjell for renseteknologi som tar "tyren ved hornene" lengre oppstrøms i prosessene, for å unngå mest mulig dannelse av
NOx, evt prøve å omdanne NOx nærmere de siste prosess-stegene hvor det dannes.

montanus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakerst i røret


Explanation:
Her må du nok til med en omskriving. Et de-NOx-system som monteres end-of-pipe omtales i dagligtale som en katalysator. Setningen din blir dermed noe slikt som 'kan bare oppnås med konkurrerende teknologi ved hjelp av nedstrømsmonterte systemer for fjerning av nitrogenoksider'.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search