PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shielded video interface cable

Norwegian translation: skjermet videokabel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shielded video interface cable
Norwegian translation:skjermet videokabel
Entered by: Karin Berling

18:51 Mar 4, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / External equipment
English term or phrase: shielded video interface cable
The user must use a shielded video interface cable with bonded ferrite cords.

Del av en bruksanvisning
Karin Berling
United States
skjermet videokabel
Explanation:
alternativt kan du istedenfor videokabel bruke scart-kabel eller HDMI-kabel e.l. hvis du har bilder som viser hvilken type kabel det er
Selected response from:

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skjermet videokabel
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4skjermet skjermkabel
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skjermet videokabel


Explanation:
alternativt kan du istedenfor videokabel bruke scart-kabel eller HDMI-kabel e.l. hvis du har bilder som viser hvilken type kabel det er

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: enig, "grensesnitt" er unødvendig
1 min
  -> videogrensesnittkabel gir ikke interessante treff, bortsett fra en oversatt tekst fra en flyktningleir i Polen

agree  Leif Henriksen: Emkelt og greit.
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Kjetil Kiran: Jepp
82 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skjermet skjermkabel


Explanation:
Skjermet skjermkabel, i betydningen av en skjermet kabel til monitor. Det kan være kabelen som går fra PC-en til skjermen.

Video (engelsk) betyr ikke alltid video. Noen ganger betyr det bilde. Eksempel: Sound and video - Lyd og bilde (ikke lyd og video).

Shielded (skjermet) betyr at kabelen er omgitt av et materiale som skjermer den for støy.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search