PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

close rate

Norwegian translation: avgjørelsestakt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close rate
Norwegian translation:avgjørelsestakt
Entered by: Robert Sommerfelt

06:02 Apr 15, 2009
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: close rate
"This strategy will most profitably feature a measured sequence of Email, Direct Mail and Telemarketing communications. Each of these should build on a consistent core message, with a call to action included at each point of the process. (...) On a positive note, including a promotion within the marketing campaign is likely to drive a greater number of leads and FASTER CLOSE RATES." Any defs other than the dictionary def "sluttkurs" (which is out of context)? It could be "sluttpris" or "endelig pris" but I would've thought the aim was to sell the product at a fixed rate not at a bargain.
Robert Sommerfelt
Norway
avgjørelsestakt
Explanation:
Raskere avgjørelsestakt - jeg leser rate her ikke som pris, men tempo. Om dette i praksis betyr kortere tid per avgjørelse (deal closure) eller flere avgjørelser per en definert tid (kampanjens varighet), blir mer gjetning.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk! Ja, da er det mer logisk, det passer med smh. Enig, "rate" kan være like tvetydig som "application", som brukes om alt mellom himmel og jord på engelsk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avgjørelsestakt
Per Bergvall
3avslutningsfrekvens
ECCommunication


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avgjørelsestakt


Explanation:
Raskere avgjørelsestakt - jeg leser rate her ikke som pris, men tempo. Om dette i praksis betyr kortere tid per avgjørelse (deal closure) eller flere avgjørelser per en definert tid (kampanjens varighet), blir mer gjetning.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tusen takk! Ja, da er det mer logisk, det passer med smh. Enig, "rate" kan være like tvetydig som "application", som brukes om alt mellom himmel og jord på engelsk.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avslutningsfrekvens


Explanation:
Enig med Per ang. tempo. Her dreier det seg om hvor raskt et salg blir avsluttet. Siden dette virker som salg til konsument som det dermed bør være litt volum på, kan avslutningsfrekvens være et forslag.


    Reference: http://www.arch.nu/tjanster.htm
    Reference: http://www.resultatpartner.no/c-45-Improve-Sales-Performance...
ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search