PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Harbour

Norwegian translation: huse, nære

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Harbour
Norwegian translation:huse, nære
Entered by: Annika Strøhm

18:09 Oct 31, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Dairy industry
English term or phrase: Harbour
Phrase: Through issues, such as food safety and harbour a growing interest in where, how their food is produced, whether it will be a sustainable, secure and safe supply in the future.

The material is dairy industry, milking robots and other equipment for farmers.
The client is www.lely.com
Annika Strøhm
huse, nære
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ha
Exactitude
3huse, nære
Norskpro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harbour
huse, nære


Explanation:
.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Takk!

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbour
ha


Explanation:
Begge forslagene fra Norskpro er korrekte i denne sammenhengen. Dersom det er ønskelig med en mer dagligdags språkdrakt kan rett og slett "ha" også fungere.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ha en økende interesse for....
Exactitude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search