Silage pit

Norwegian translation: plansilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silage pit
Norwegian translation:plansilo
Entered by: Annika Strøhm

18:04 Oct 31, 2014
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Harvesting
English term or phrase: Silage pit
Phrase to translate: Do I make bales or a silage pit?

Way of conserving silage for cows.
The client is Lely - www.lely.com
Annika Strøhm
plansilo
Explanation:
"Rundballer eller plansilo?"
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plansilo
Koen Speetjens
3Ensillasjegrop
Norskpro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silage pit
plansilo


Explanation:
"Rundballer eller plansilo?"


    Reference: http://www.hgrl.no/filer1208/Rundballar_plansilo.pdf
Koen Speetjens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Riktigere blir det ikke, selv om rundball synes å ha tatt over i Norge.
2 days 12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silage pit
Ensillasjegrop


Explanation:
.

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search