PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Grounds Manager

Norwegian translation: Driftssjef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grounds Manager
Norwegian translation:Driftssjef
Entered by: Siri Marum

16:00 Feb 15, 2012
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Gardens, estates
English term or phrase: Grounds Manager
The term is used repeatedly throughout the text I am working on, it is the person who has all the functions of an "anleggsgartner/gartner", i.e. the plants, the greenhouse etc. but the person also can have employees under him, and this does not match the Norwegian term for "anleggsgartner". I am therefore looking for the correct term in Norwegian for this.
Siri Marum
Portugal
Driftssjef
Explanation:
Har en kompis som jobber som vaktmester/anleggsgartner og som i forbindelse med dette har personalansvar. Stillingstittelen hans er driftssjef. Kanskje et begrep det går an å bruke her?
Selected response from:

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Grading comment
Da høres det riktigst ut, selv om jeg tror det stemmer at vi ikke har noen identisk stillingstittel på norsk, tusen takk til alle tre for hjelpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Driftssjef
Hallvard Viken
3overgartner
Joachim Stene
3anleggsleder
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds manager
anleggsleder


Explanation:
I strongly doubt we have an identical term in Norwegian, but I would suggest the more general "anleggsleder", which could comprise this function, but is also used in other contexts, e.g. in road construction and similar.

For definition of grounds manager, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_Grounds_Management...

Definition: The society defines a grounds manager as a member of a management team responsible for the operation and maintenance of a site or sites. The grounds manager is responsible for the management of staff, money, materials and equipment utilized in maintaining and enhancing a landscaped site including turf, trees, woody ornamentals and flowers, outdoor structure and related facilities. This can include areas such as roads, sidewalks, parking lots maintenance and repair (including snow removal).

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds manager
overgartner


Explanation:
Vet at det er noe som heter overgartner, men du må avgjøre selv om det passer i teksten din.

Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds manager
Driftssjef


Explanation:
Har en kompis som jobber som vaktmester/anleggsgartner og som i forbindelse med dette har personalansvar. Stillingstittelen hans er driftssjef. Kanskje et begrep det går an å bruke her?

Hallvard Viken
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Da høres det riktigst ut, selv om jeg tror det stemmer at vi ikke har noen identisk stillingstittel på norsk, tusen takk til alle tre for hjelpen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search