headphone and headset

Malay translation: fon kepala dan set kepala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headphone and headset
Malay translation:fon kepala dan set kepala
Entered by: satubahasa

12:16 Aug 8, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: headphone and headset
headphone and headset
Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
fon kepala dan set kepala
Explanation:
headphone = fon kepala
headset = set kepala

Federal Chambers dictionary
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fon kepala dan set kepala
satubahasa
3'headphone' dan 'headset'
malaybuddy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fon kepala dan set kepala


Explanation:
headphone = fon kepala
headset = set kepala

Federal Chambers dictionary

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
1 hr

agree  Ramona Ali
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'headphone' dan 'headset'


Explanation:
Ada juga penggunaan perkataan 'headphone' dan 'headset' tanpa diterjemahkan. Misalnya,
"Headset adalah gabungan headphone dan mikrofon. Ini dipergunakan untuk berkomunikasi melalui komputer misalnya dengan VoIP".


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/hmeunram/kamus1.html
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search