Motherboard

Malay translation: Papan ibu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motherboard
Malay translation:Papan ibu
Entered by: Ramona Ali

02:35 Sep 24, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers: Hardware / computer
English term or phrase: Motherboard
the term is very common and it never heard by me.
Nuraidil
papan ibu
Explanation:
motherboard = papan ibu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-24 02:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Papan litar dalam mikrokomputer yang mengandungi mikropemproses, ROM, RAM, dan litar lain yang berkaitan.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3papan ibu
Ramona Ali
5 +1papan induk
yam2u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motherboard
papan ibu


Explanation:
motherboard = papan ibu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-24 02:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Papan litar dalam mikrokomputer yang mengandungi mikropemproses, ROM, RAM, dan litar lain yang berkaitan.


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
    Kamus Komputer DBP
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: my kamus komputer dbp gives 'papan induk' - dbp could be more consistent, methinks.
14 mins
  -> You're right, I wrote down the wrong reference. My Kamus Komputer DBP (1995) gives papan induk but my Istilah Komputer DBP (2001) gives papan ibu. DBP's Glosari Teknologi Maklumat (2000) also gives papan ibu.

agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 hrs

agree  azrin
3 days 5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motherboard
papan induk


Explanation:
you can find it in any good kamus komputer.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search