diesel fuel oil

Lithuanian translation: dyzeliniai degalai/dyzelinis kuras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diesel fuel oil
Lithuanian translation:dyzeliniai degalai/dyzelinis kuras

13:20 Jul 3, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-06 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: diesel fuel oil
Kaip verstumėte šį terminą? Man jis truputį painus, nes žodynuose yra atskiros reikšmės – arba "diesel fuel", arba "fuel oil". O čia viskas viename.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
dyzeliniai degalai/dyzelinis kuras
Explanation:
fuel oil - degalai
IATE

diesel fuel – dyzeliniai degalai
http://www.soliris.lt/naudinga/terminu-zodynas/term/D


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-07-03 13:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diesel fuels – dyzeliniai degalai
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-LT/TXT/?qid=140439...
Selected response from:

Edita Rimavičiūtė
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dyzelinas
Leonardas
3dyzeliniai degalai/dyzelinis kuras
Edita Rimavičiūtė


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dyzeliniai degalai/dyzelinis kuras


Explanation:
fuel oil - degalai
IATE

diesel fuel – dyzeliniai degalai
http://www.soliris.lt/naudinga/terminu-zodynas/term/D


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-07-03 13:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diesel fuels – dyzeliniai degalai
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-LT/TXT/?qid=140439...


Edita Rimavičiūtė
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyzelinas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search