right of way

Lithuanian translation: važiavimo teisė, pirmumo teisė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right of way
Lithuanian translation:važiavimo teisė, pirmumo teisė
Entered by: dalia123

21:19 Jun 6, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: right of way
translation
dalia123
United Kingdom
važiavimo teisė, pirmumo teisė
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2važiavimo teisė, pirmumo teisė
Leonardas
3prieigos teisė
Edita Rimavičiūtė


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
važiavimo teisė, pirmumo teisė


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kestutis Satkauskas
23 hrs

agree  diana bb
2 days 13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prieigos teisė


Explanation:
However, it depends on the context.



Example sentence(s):
  • Lack of a guarantee of non-discrimination in the grant of rights of way/Nediskriminacinio prieigos teisių suteikimo garantijos nebuvimas

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-LT/TXT/?qid=140216...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/right+of+way
Edita Rimavičiūtė
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search