Rim brakes

Lithuanian translation: ratlankių stabdžiai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rim brakes
Lithuanian translation:ratlankių stabdžiai
Entered by: Karolina Suliokiene

23:02 Apr 11, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / BIcycles
English term or phrase: Rim brakes
Dviračio instrukcija:
''Do not use these wheels with rim brakes''

Iš anksto dėkoju
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
ratlankių stabdžiai
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Didelis dėkui :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ratlankių stabdžiai
Leonardas
3diskiniai stabdžiai
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rim brakes
ratlankių stabdžiai


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Didelis dėkui :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lukas_43
8 hrs

agree  svarelis: rim brakes- ratlankių stabdžiai
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rim brakes
diskiniai stabdžiai


Explanation:
Kiek suprantu, tai yra stabdžiai, veikiantys prispaudžiant prie ratlankio stabdžių trinkeles, tokie stabdžiai paprastai vadinami diskiniais (priešingai nei sudėtingesni būgniniai stabdžiai, kur stabdoma spaudžiant trinkeles prie specialaus stabdžių būgno).


    Reference: http://andrius.konferencijos.lt/dviratis/ratai/
Justas Staniulis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search