double manned

Lithuanian translation: dviejų pamainų, dvipamaininis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double manned
Lithuanian translation:dviejų pamainų, dvipamaininis
Entered by: Leonardas

09:15 Feb 18, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: double manned
Padėkit! Reikėtų gražaus posakio, kuris būtų būdvardinis, bet atitiktų "vairuotojų pamaina".
svarelis
Lithuania
dviejų pamainų, dvipamaininis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Aciu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vairuotojų pamainos..../pamaininis vairuotojų (darbas ar panašiai)
Karolina Suliokiene
4dviejų pamainų, dvipamaininis
Leonardas
3dvi pamainos / du vairuotojai
Romualdas Zvonkus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vairuotojų pamainos..../pamaininis vairuotojų (darbas ar panašiai)


Explanation:
gal šie variantai tiks, būtų gerai pamatyti bent jau sakinį.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dvi pamainos / du vairuotojai


Explanation:
Kai vairuotojas sako, "važiavom dviese su porininku" (t. y. du vairuotojai), tai reiškia, kad vairavo pasikeisdami - dviem pamainom

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dviejų pamainų, dvipamaininis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Aciu!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search