organic cotton

Lithuanian translation: ekologiška medvilnė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic cotton
Lithuanian translation:ekologiška medvilnė
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

11:56 Nov 30, 2017
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: organic cotton
Organic cotton is generally understood as cotton and is grown in subtropical countries such as Turkey, China, USA from non genetically modified plants, that is believed to be grown without the use of any synthetic agricultural chemicals such as fertilizers or pesticides.

Taigi – ekologiška, organiška, organinė ar kokia kitokia?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
ekologiška medvilnė
Explanation:
Įprasta vartojimo forma yra ekologiška medvilnė.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ekologiška medvilnė
Inga Jokubauske
5eko(logiška) medvilnė
Rita Vaicekonyte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eko(logiška) medvilnė


Explanation:
Daug pavyzdžių:
https://www.google.lt/search?q=ekologiška medvilnė&oq=ekolog...

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inga Jokubauske: VLKK: Dažna rašybos klaida – kaip atskiras žodis parašytas tarptautinis žodžio dėmuo (auto-, stereo-, video-, agro-, eko-, bio-, trans- ir pan.)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekologiška medvilnė


Explanation:
Įprasta vartojimo forma yra ekologiška medvilnė.

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giedre Asin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search