camel

Lithuanian translation: kupranugario

08:48 Oct 29, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / colours
English term or phrase: camel
Gal kas susidūrėte su 'camel' spalvos vertimu?
Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:kupranugario
Explanation:
siūlyčiau originalų terminą, ypač, jei verčiamoje medžiagoje nurodyti keli rudos atspalviai. Kitu atveju rinkčiausi universalesnį "rusva".
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kupranugario
Kristina Radziulyte
4Smėlio/smėlinė spalva
Rita Vaicekonyte


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camel spalva
Smėlio/smėlinė spalva


Explanation:
Camel spalva dark kitaip vadinama beige. Beige - gelsvai ruda, šviesiai ruda arba, kaip aš paprastai verčiu, smėlio spalva/smėlinė.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kupranugario


Explanation:
siūlyčiau originalų terminą, ypač, jei verčiamoje medžiagoje nurodyti keli rudos atspalviai. Kitu atveju rinkčiausi universalesnį "rusva".

Example sentence(s):
  • Shades of brown

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camel_%28color%29
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search