PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pilot network

Lithuanian translation: Bandomasis tinklas/sistema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot network
Lithuanian translation:Bandomasis tinklas/sistema
Entered by: Lidija Sirvinskaite

07:10 May 16, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: pilot network
The installation phase should begin with a small pilot network in a lab or on one network segment to thoroughly test for reliable transport of all media — voice, video, fax, and data — over the converged infrastructure.
egliukas11
Bandomasis tinklas/sistema
Explanation:
pagal pateiktą aprašymą turėtų būti bandomasis tinklas
Selected response from:

Lidija Sirvinskaite
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bandomasis [eksperimentinis] tinklas
Ernestas Lomsargis
4Bandomasis tinklas/sistema
Lidija Sirvinskaite


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bandomasis tinklas/sistema


Explanation:
pagal pateiktą aprašymą turėtų būti bandomasis tinklas

Lidija Sirvinskaite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandomasis [eksperimentinis] tinklas


Explanation:
„Pilot“ čia greičiausiai reiškia „įvadinis“, „pristatomasis“, „bandomasis“, „eksperimentinis“ ar pan. tinklas, t. y. tinklas, kuris sukuriamas, siekiant ką nors patikrinti (idėjas ir pan.). Pasiteisinus užsibrėžtiems lūkesčiams, steigiamas „normalus“ tinklas (projektas, sistema ir pan.)

Beje, šis klausimas jau buvo užduotas prieš 2002 m. Siūlau naudotis „KudoZ“ terminų paieška.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min. (2007-05-16 07:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne „prieš 2002 m.“, o būtent „2002 m.“

Ernestas Lomsargis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search