You smartass!

Lithuanian translation: proto bokšte! / profesoriau!

15:18 Mar 18, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: You smartass!
Hi

Does anyone know what the Lithunian for this is?

I'll explain what it is even though I'm not sure I need to - a slang word for someone who is trying hard to sound intelligent and making clever comments during a conversation.

It is being said in quite a jovial manner and is not intended to be offensive.

Thanks for your help.
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
Lithuanian translation:proto bokšte! / profesoriau!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proto bokšte! / profesoriau!
Kristina Radziulyte
3tu gudragalvi!
Leonardas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you smartass!
proto bokšte! / profesoriau!


Explanation:
-

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Algis Masys
4 mins

agree  Jurga S.
6 hrs

agree  Sergijus Kuzma
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you smartass!
tu gudragalvi!


Explanation:
.

Leonardas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search