PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

price point

Lithuanian translation: orientacinė kaina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price point
Lithuanian translation:orientacinė kaina
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

09:23 Apr 8, 2016
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: price point
Price points are prices at which demand for a given product is supposed to stay relatively high.

or

Suggested retail price of a product, determined in such a way as to compete with prices of other products. A product may be introduced with a specific price point, but that price may be altered depending on current demand and competition.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
orientacinė kaina
Explanation:
variantas
Selected response from:

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Siùloma mažmeninė rinkos kaina
Rita Vaicekonyte
3 +1orientacinė kaina
Ramunas Kontrimas
3kainos ribos
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siùloma mažmeninė rinkos kaina


Explanation:
Tai mažmeninė rinkos kaina, kuri turi bùti konkurencinga, atitinkanti kitų panašių prekių kainas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-04-08 09:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dar galimas variantas konkurencinga mažmeninė rinkos kaina.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientacinė kaina


Explanation:
variantas

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte: Puikus labiau buitinis atitikmuo. Šį variantą galima naudoti kaip trumpesnį vertimo variantą, pirmą koncepciją paaiškinus detaliau, ypač jei tekste "price point" dažnai minimas.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kainos ribos


Explanation:
Tai yra kainos riba, kurią pasiekus kinta pasiūlos ir paklausos kreivė. Tarkim, kai kaina pasiekia ribą A (price point A), paklausa išauga tiek ir tiek (arba, priešingai, sumažėja), kai kaina pasiekia ribą B, paklausa auga/mažėja tiek ir tiek ir pan. Kiekviena prekė gali turėti keletą kainų ribų – atsižvelgiant į jas, o taip pat į vartojimo kreivę ir galimą/potencialią pasiūlą pasirenkama optimaliausia gamintojo (pardavėjo) atžvilgiu pardavimo kaina.



Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search