PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Store brand

Lithuanian translation: Prekės, pažymėtos parduotuvės prekės ženklu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Store brand
Lithuanian translation:Prekės, pažymėtos parduotuvės prekės ženklu
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

10:39 Feb 13, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Store brand
Definition:

Store brands are a line of products strategically branded by a retailer within a single brand identity. They bear a similarity to the concept of house brands, private label brands (PLBs) in the United States, own brands in the UK, and home brands in Australia and generic brands. They are distinct in that a store brand is managed solely by the retailer for sale in only a specific chain of store. The retailer will design the manufacturing, packaging and marketing of the goods in order to build on the relationship between the products and the store's customer base.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Prekės, pažymėtos parduotuvės prekės ženklu
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prekės, pažymėtos parduotuvės prekės ženklu
Inga Jokubauske
3Prekybos tinklo nuosava produktų linija
arktinis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store brand
Prekės, pažymėtos parduotuvės prekės ženklu


Explanation:
.


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=tesco+brand&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=jdvdVMTeEM3haPOmgIAI&ved=0CC8QsAQ&biw=1600&bih=771#tbm=isch
    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=tesco+brand&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=jdvdVMTeEM3haPOmgIAI&ved=0CC8QsAQ&biw=1600&bih=771#imgdii=8
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  arktinis: "prekybos tinklo" vietoj "parduotuvės"?
2 days 20 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
store brand
Prekybos tinklo nuosava produktų linija


Explanation:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/store...

arktinis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search