PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Feminist proselytizers

Lithuanian translation: feminizmo misionieriės / feministės-misionieriės

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feminist proselytizers
Lithuanian translation:feminizmo misionieriės / feministės-misionieriės
Entered by: Arnoldas Zdanevicius

11:53 Feb 23, 2019
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Sociology of Religion
English term or phrase: Feminist proselytizers
Feminist proselytizers are determined to work their mischief also within India.
Arnoldas Zdanevicius
Lithuania
feminizmo misionieriės / feministės-misionieriės
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Grading comment
ačiū labai. Jūsų terminas "Feminizmo misionierės" ir pasirinkau.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1feminizmo misionieriės / feministės-misionieriės
Ramunas Kontrimas
4feminisčių verbuotojos
Ona Stankevičiūtė
4 -1Naujosios feministės/neofeministės/atsivertėlės į feminizmą
Rita Vaicekonyte
3 -1feminizmo prozelitės
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feminist proselytizers
Naujosios feministės/neofeministės/atsivertėlės į feminizmą


Explanation:
Proselyte - naujai kažkuo patapęs, naujakrikštas. Siūlau ir versti su ta mintimi, gal dar kaip moterys, įtikėjusios feminizmu, atsivertusios į feminizmą. Yra ir LT žodis prozelitas, bet turbūt žinomas nedaugeliui.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ona Stankevičiūtė: Čia juk ne proselytes, o proselytizers, t.y. tų naujokių / atsivertėlių verbuotojos
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feminist proselytizers
feminizmo prozelitės


Explanation:
kas skaito tokius tekstus,turėtų būti aišku, o jei ne - akiratį praplės

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ona Stankevičiūtė: Klausiama ne apie proselytes, o proselytizers
20 hrs
  -> jo, tiesa

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feminist proselytizers
feminisčių verbuotojos


Explanation:
Šis žodis reiškia tiesiog verbuotoją, "misionierių", besistengiantį atversti kitus į savo tikėjimą ar ideologiją.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proselytize

Ona Stankevičiūtė
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feminist proselytizers
feminizmo misionieriės / feministės-misionieriės


Explanation:


Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ačiū labai. Jūsų terminas "Feminizmo misionierės" ir pasirinkau.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gytis Tereikis: Tik reikia turėti omeny, kad tai nebūtinai moterys. Feminizmo misionieriais gali būti ir vyrai.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search