enlightenment

Lithuanian translation: nušvitimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enlightenment
Lithuanian translation:nušvitimas
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

21:50 Nov 1, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: enlightenment
Buddhist view of enlightenment, limitless awareness, Buddha consciousness, etc. What is an equivalent in of "enlightenment" in Lithuanian?
Sarah
nušvitimas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1praregėjimas
svarelis
4 +2nušvitimas
Kristina Radziulyte
5Nirvana (Budizme) arba 18 a. Europos filosofijos kryptis, pvz., the age of Enlightenment - Švietimo
Lina Underiene
5apsišvietimas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nušvitimas


Explanation:
.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think answer nusvitimes reprezents Buddhist view of enlightenment the best.

Asker: Thank you for your answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Janaviciute
0 min

agree  Ulozas: Man visi siūlomi terminai yra labai sinonimiški, bet nušvitimas kažkodėl patinka labiausiai. Tai tinka kalbant apie vidinę būseną. Praregėjimas - irgi labai artima.
1 day 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apsišvietimas


Explanation:
« Vydūno filosofinis veikalas "Apsišvietimas" (1909) yra skirtas išminties prigimčiai ryškinti, tuo pačiu beieškant būdų ir kaip tos dorybės įsigyti; tai iš tikrųjų esąs mūsų "gyvenimo tikslas". » (http://aidai.us/index.php?view=article&catid=269:196804&id=4...

Čia tikrai kalbama apie "enlightenment" – filosofine prasme.



Example sentence(s):
  • Pirmieji Vydūno traktatai „Visatos sąranga“ (1907), „Mirtis ir kas toliau“ (1907), Apsišvietimas (1909), „Gimdymo slėpiniai“ (1909) daugiausia skirti teosofinei būties sampratai aiškinti“.

    Reference: http://www.lndp.lt/diskusijos/viewtopic.php?p=4924&sid=8f753...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praregėjimas


Explanation:
Šiaip tai vienintelė dieviškumo budizme apraiška - Budos praregėjimas (enlightenment)


    Reference: http://www.spauda.lt/mitai/buddhism/buddhism.htm
svarelis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nirvana (Budizme) arba 18 a. Europos filosofijos kryptis, pvz., the age of Enlightenment - Švietimo


Explanation:
Nirvana (Budizme) arba 18 a. Europos filosofijos kryptis, pvz., the age of Enlightenment - Švietimo epocha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 val. (2008-11-02 15:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlightenment [ ] 1) образование, обучение, просвещение; просвещенность Syn: education , instruction 2) ( the Enlightenment) европейское философское течение 18 века the age of Enlightenment — эпоха Просвещения 3) нирвана (в буддизме)

Lina Underiene
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search