residence-based scheme

Lithuanian translation: remiantis nuolatinio gyventojo statusu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residence-based scheme
Lithuanian translation:remiantis nuolatinio gyventojo statusu
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

11:04 Sep 19, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: residence-based scheme
The Danish delegation pointed out that Decision S4 was discussed only for EHIC and not for healthcare provided on the basis of Portable Document S1. The proposed solution would unfairly burden the countries with residence-based schemes.

Sistema pagal gyvenamąją šalį?
Silvernight
Lithuania
remiantis nuolatinio gyventojo statusu
Explanation:
This term is used to make a distinction between national health schemes that are contributions-based (you are only covered if you have been contributing) and those that are residence-based(you are automatically covered once you have resided in that for a certain period of time). I would translate the sentence "The proposed solution would unfairly burden the countries with residence-based schemes." this way: „Siūlomas sprendimas neteisingai sudarytų sunkumų toms šalims, kur žmonės turi teisę į sveikatos apsaugą ne įmokų pagrindu o remiantis jų nuolatinio gyventojo toje šalyje statusu“.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remiantis nuolatinio gyventojo statusu
Gintautas Kaminskas
3sistema, pagrįsta gyvenamąja vieta; sistema, kurioje pirmenybė teikiama gyvenamajai vietai
Leonardas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema, pagrįsta gyvenamąja vieta; sistema, kurioje pirmenybė teikiama gyvenamajai vietai


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remiantis nuolatinio gyventojo statusu


Explanation:
This term is used to make a distinction between national health schemes that are contributions-based (you are only covered if you have been contributing) and those that are residence-based(you are automatically covered once you have resided in that for a certain period of time). I would translate the sentence "The proposed solution would unfairly burden the countries with residence-based schemes." this way: „Siūlomas sprendimas neteisingai sudarytų sunkumų toms šalims, kur žmonės turi teisę į sveikatos apsaugą ne įmokų pagrindu o remiantis jų nuolatinio gyventojo toje šalyje statusu“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search