Crimper

Lithuanian translation: veržtuvas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crimper
Lithuanian translation:veržtuvas
Entered by: Inga Jokubauske

11:03 Apr 12, 2017
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Crimper
mitralinio vožtuvo implantacijos sistemos dalis, kaip, pvz., čia: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf13/P130009b.pdf 5 psl. 9 pav.
Ačiū
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
veržtuvas
Explanation:
Esu susidūrusi su šiuo terminu, versdama apie vieno gamintojo dirbtinių širdies vožtuvų implantavimą. Deja, pavyzdžių internete nerandu.
Selected response from:

Vaida V
Lithuania
Grading comment
Labai ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veržtuvas
Vaida V
3(už)sandarintojas
Rita Vaicekonyte
3spaustuvas, prispaustuvas
Leonardas


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimper
veržtuvas


Explanation:
Esu susidūrusi su šiuo terminu, versdama apie vieno gamintojo dirbtinių širdies vožtuvų implantavimą. Deja, pavyzdžių internete nerandu.

Vaida V
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Labai ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimper
spaustuvas, prispaustuvas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimper
(už)sandarintojas


Explanation:
LT variantų nerandu, bet pagal prietaiso aprašą, turėtų būti užsandarintojas, kuriuo implantacijai paruošiamas transkateterinis mitralinis vožtuvas.

Dar potencialiai galimas variantas, pagal paskirtį, būtų presas (užspaudimo/užsandarinimo prasme).

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search