excluded concomitant therapy

Lithuanian translation: draudžiami tuo pačiu laiku vartoti vaistiniai preparatai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excluded concomitant therapy
Lithuanian translation:draudžiami tuo pačiu laiku vartoti vaistiniai preparatai
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

14:44 Jul 10, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: excluded concomitant therapy
If you are taking any excluded concomitant therapy you will be discontinued from the study.

Man nelabai aišku tas "excluded". Gal "neleistinas"?
Silvernight
Lithuania
draudžiami tuo pat laiku vartoti vaistiniai preparatai
Explanation:
"Therapy" dazniausiai reiskia "vaistinius preparatus".
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gydymas, kurio negalima teikti tuo pačiu laiku
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 -1draudžiami tuo pat laiku vartoti vaistiniai preparatai
Jurate Kazlauskaite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
draudžiami tuo pat laiku vartoti vaistiniai preparatai


Explanation:
"Therapy" dazniausiai reiskia "vaistinius preparatus".

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.manosveikata.lt/lt/vaistu-zinynas/receptiniai-vai...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Gal ir „dažniausiai“, bet nebūtinai. Yra ir nevaistinių terapijų (gydymų)..
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gydymas, kurio negalima teikti tuo pačiu laiku


Explanation:
Anglų žodžio "therapy" kilmė: « 1846, "medical treatment of disease," from Latin therapia, from Greek therapeia, meaning "curing, healing, tratment" from therapeuein "to cure, treat medically," literally “attend, do service, take care of”, [t.y. „gydyti, slaugyti“] related to therapon “servant, attendant.” »

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jurate Kazlauskaite: Negalvokite, kad profesionalus vertejai nezino zodzio "terapija" kilmes. Be to, mes irgi turime Alkono zodyna, kuriuo Jus dazniausiai remiates, taciau jis, deje, skirtas tik neprofesionalams.
18 hrs
  -> Vis dėlto, 'therapy' nebūtinai vaistai.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search