treatment window

Lithuanian translation: gydymo lango periodas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treatment window
Lithuanian translation:gydymo lango periodas
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

09:24 Jul 2, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: treatment window
In order to prevent re-infection after treatment while achieving high levels of compliance, a narrow but feasible treatment window preceding entry into a free Member States is to be applied.

Radau tik tokį "lango periodą" (nuo užsikrėtimo iki tada, kai pirmą kartą organizme gali aptikti antikūnų, bet nesuprantu, ar čia tas pats, ar ne. Lyg ir ne tas pats.
Silvernight
Lithuania
gydymo lango periodas
Explanation:
When "window" is used like this it stands for "window of opportunity". So "Gydymo lango periodas" means "window of opportunity for treating the disease".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-02 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mano supratimu, čia kalbama apie individą (pacientą). Kur sako "preceding entry into a free Member State", kalbama apie to žmogaus išvykimą į kitą EU kraštą. Tik nežinau kodėl "free member State". Gal tai reiškia "disease free", kad ten nėra tos ligos? Gal iš konteksto pasidaro aiškiau?
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gydymo lango periodas
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 -1gydymo laikotarpis
Leonardas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gydymo laikotarpis


Explanation:
window - a period of time regarded as highly favorable for initiating or completing something

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gintautas Kaminskas: "Gydymo laikotarpis" means "period of treatment". It's not the same as "gydymo langas".
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gydymo lango periodas


Explanation:
When "window" is used like this it stands for "window of opportunity". So "Gydymo lango periodas" means "window of opportunity for treating the disease".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-02 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mano supratimu, čia kalbama apie individą (pacientą). Kur sako "preceding entry into a free Member State", kalbama apie to žmogaus išvykimą į kitą EU kraštą. Tik nežinau kodėl "free member State". Gal tai reiškia "disease free", kad ten nėra tos ligos? Gal iš konteksto pasidaro aiškiau?

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Supratau, ačiū. O tam gydymo lango periodui praėjus valstybę narę galima priskirti prie neužkrėstų valstybių narių, taip?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search