subject-years/person-years/patient-years

Lithuanian translation: (sutartiniai) pacientų (tiriamųjų) metai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject-years/person-years/patient-years
Lithuanian translation:(sutartiniai) pacientų (tiriamųjų) metai
Entered by: Rita Vaicekonyte

18:10 Oct 13, 2019
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: subject-years/person-years/patient-years
Sveiki, kolegos. Kaip verčiat ar verstumėt "person-years", "patient-years" arba "subject-years"? Čia med. statistikos terminas. Vartojimo pavyzdys: The total exposure in the double‑blind studies was xxx subject‑years in the [drug name] group. Dėkui už pagalbą!
Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
sutartiniai pacientų (tiriamųjų) metai
Explanation:
aš verčiu taip, nes tai yra tam tikras pagal sutartinę formulę apskaičiuojamas dydis
Selected response from:

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Grading comment
Dėkui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pacientų metai
Ramunas Kontrimas
3sutartiniai pacientų (tiriamųjų) metai
Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sutartiniai pacientų (tiriamųjų) metai


Explanation:
aš verčiu taip, nes tai yra tam tikras pagal sutartinę formulę apskaičiuojamas dydis

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dėkui

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacientų metai


Explanation:
tiesiog taip

analogija su tonų kilometrais transporte




    https://www.ema.europa.eu/en/documents/scientific-conclusion/tysabri-epar-scientific-conclusion_lt.pdf
Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search