concept fan

Lithuanian translation: vėduoklės formos schema idėjoms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concept fan
Lithuanian translation:vėduoklės formos schema idėjoms
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:51 Apr 24, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: concept fan
How would you translate "concept fan" in Lithuanian?

Definition: it is a problem solving tool used when you exhaust the obvious solutions to a problem and fail to solve it. Concept fans find other alternative solutions to the problem - its usefulness comes from its ability to help people gain a broader perspective.

Its structure looks like this: http://www.pddnet.com/sites/pddnet.com/files/chartcircle2.JP...
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Vėduoklės formos schema
Explanation:
Or just leave in English (in quotes) with an explanatory note.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3idėjų vėduoklė
Leonardas
2Vėduoklės formos schema
DLyons


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vėduoklės formos schema


Explanation:
Or just leave in English (in quotes) with an explanatory note.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idėjų vėduoklė


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any sources or examples in Lithuanian of this phrase?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search